PRIVACY POLICY FOR Focus Plus Hypnosis LLC

Thank you for visiting our website (the “Site”) and reviewing this Privacy Policy.  Your privacy is important to us. This Site is provided by Focus Plus Hypnosis LLC (hereinafter “F+H,” “us,” “we,” or “our”).  To better protect your privacy, we are providing this notice to explain our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  Please review this Privacy Policy before submitting any personally identifiable information to F+H through this Site.  This Site is also subject to our website Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms of Use”), which can be found at www.focusplushypnosis.com, and, by using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please do not use our Site.

The Information We Collect

This Privacy Policy applies to the information collected or submitted on this Site.  We may collect two types of information from you: (i) information that you knowingly and voluntarily supply to us (e.g., through a registration process, sign-ups, or other interaction with the Site); and (ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.  In addition, on some pages of the Site, you may be able to send us email messages. The types of personal information collected through emails includes your email address, and may also include your name, mailing address, or phone number in the body of the message, if you send it to us.

Voluntary Information

You may choose to supply us voluntarily and knowingly with information and/or you may provide information through a registration process or sign in procedure used to access protected information on some of the Site pages.  Some of this information will identify you personally, either alone, or in combination with other information available to us.  This Privacy Policy refers to such information as “personal information” or “personally identifiable information.”  This may include your name or associated company name, email address, postal address, and home or work telephone number.  This personal information is collected from you in a variety of ways, including your responses to correspondence, registering for a service, or requesting information about our Site or our services.

Information Collected Using Cookies and Other Web Technologies

Like many websites, our Site may use “cookies,” “web beacons,” or other similar tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information that will help us to improve the quality of our services and to make it easier for you to navigate the Site.  This information typically includes your IP address, the address of the web page you were visiting when you accessed the Site, the name of your operating system (such as Windows or Macintosh), the name and version of your browser (e.g., Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox), pages navigated during your visit to the Site, and the date and time of your visit, among other things.  Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, most computers allow you to change your browser settings to prevent acceptance of cookies.  You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.  Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, certain features or parts of the Site may not work properly.  Every computer that accesses the Site may be assigned a different cookie by F+H.  Third parties under contract with F+H may use cookies or web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your usage of the Site, including which topics you have viewed.  These third-party service providers may use this information to help F+H deliver advertising on the Site, as well as on other sites on the Internet, based on your browsing activity on our Site.  F+H may further tailor the advertising on the Site and these third- party sites based on additional non-personally identifiable information to the extent known by F+H or these third parties.  We do not track users across time and across websites.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information that we collect from you to improve our Site, our services, and your experience with our Site and services.  For example, we may use your information for any of the following purposes:

  • To respond to your queries and requests.

  • To assist with managing your account and passwords, if any.

  • To process applications submitted by you and communicate with you about transactions you have requested.

  • To undertake, with your consent, any other promotional activities such as providing information about special events.

  • To communicate with you about our products and services, and provide newsletters, and other information related to our business that may be of interest to you.

  • To build our contact database.

  • For internal marketing analysis, such as identification of trends.

  • To provide you with effective customer service and/or technical support or to improve the design of our Site.

 

Sharing Information

F+H does not intend to share your personally identifiable information with third parties, except to comply with legal requirements, cooperate with law enforcement, prevent fraud and other crimes, and protect legal rights. Notwithstanding the foregoing, there may be circumstances in which we share such personal information without notifying you, if we, in good faith, believe disclosure is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; to comply with a subpoena or court order; to cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental investigations (without necessarily requiring the law enforcement or government agency requesting the information to formally serve us with a subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce a contract; to protect the legal rights, property or safety of F+H, its members, managers, shareholders, partners, officers, directors, employees and agents, other users, or the public in general, or to protect your vital interests.  We also reserve the right to report to appropriate law enforcement or government agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful without providing notice to you.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason, other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.  See “Contacting Us; Opt-Out” below.

If we merge or are combined with any other organization, or if we transfer assets or operations to another organization or company, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties in connection with such sale, merger, or transfer.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect through the Site.  It is important that you understand, however, that no website or database is completely secure or “hacker proof” and we cannot guarantee security of the information you submit to us.  You are responsible for taking personal steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse, for example, by protecting your password from unauthorized use or disclosure.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to us. For that reason, we do not knowingly solicit, collect, or maintain information from, or market to, anyone under eighteen years of age, and no part of our Site is knowingly structured to attract anyone under the age of eighteen. If you are not eighteen years of age or older, you may not use this Site and should not provide any information about yourself through this Site.  Our goal is to comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to the collection and use of information from children, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of the United States and other applicable laws or regulations.  Please be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.  If you believe that we received information from a child or other person protected under such laws, please notify us immediately.

External Links

For your convenience, we may provide links to websites owned and operated by unrelated third parties.  Such third-party sites may have their own privacy policies, which we recommend you review prior to interacting with them.  This Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information collected through this Site and you agree that F+H has no liability with respect to any third-party sites or their privacy practices.

Policy Changes

Please note that we may update, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior written notice, simply by posting an updated, modified, or revised Privacy Policy on the Site.  Any such updated, modified, or revised Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site, so please check back periodically to review the changes. Your continued use of the Site following any such change, including the submission of any personal information, constitutes your agreement that all personal information collected from, or about, you, from this Site, after the revised Privacy Policy is posted, will be subject to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us: Opt Out

At your request and where the law requires us to do so, we will make good faith efforts to confirm what personal information we hold about you, update your information, remove your information, fulfill specific opt-out requests, and/or correct any inaccuracies in such personal information, if you contact us at focusplushypnosis.com to submit such requests.  We may decline to process a request that is unreasonable, jeopardizes the rights or privacy of others, is impractical, or for which access to the Site is not otherwise required.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please write to us at Kim@focusplushypno.com. We will endeavor to respond to you promptly.

Governing Law/Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is governed under the laws of the State Connecticut without regard to its conflict of law provisions.